1. Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Definitions

ATLEU means Anti Trafficking and Labour Exploitation Unit Limited, a registered company limited by guarantee under company no. 08102411 with registered charity no. 1151675 (England and Wales) and with its registered office at 232 Hornsey Road, London, N7 7LL.
Site means this website at http://athub.org.uk/, which is owned by ATLEU.

Content means all material including, but not limited to, text, graphics, video, audio or other information published, contained or available on this Site.

Acceptance of this policy

ATLEU is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with ATLEU’s terms of use, cookie policy, and any other documents referred to in it sets out the basis on which any personal data ATLEU collects from you, or that you provide to it, will be used by ATLEU and how ATLEU protects your personal data and your rights.

By visiting this Site or by providing ATLEU with any personal data you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), ATLEU is the data controller.

Changes

ATLEU reviews this policy from time to time and may (but is not obliged to) revise it by updating this page. By continuing to use this Site after any amendments to this policy, you are agreeing to this policy as revised. Please visit this policy periodically for updates.
Information ATLEU collects from you.

ATLEU collects and processes personal information that you provide to it. If you are a registered user you will need to input certain of your personal data when you sign up for the first time. This will include information like your name, e-mail address and organisation.
ATLEU will also collect and process information about you:

  • If you contact or correspond with ATLEU; or
  • iI you report a problem with this Site and ATLEU asks you to provide information about you.

Each time you visit this Site, whether as a guest or as a registered user, ATLEU automatically collects certain information. This includes data relating to your online session. If you are a guest this information will be anonymous. If you are logged on then ATLEU will be able to identify you. This information is used to gather statistical information on ATLEU’s server’s usage and to help ATLEU better understand Site usage (for instance what Content users view). This information will include but is not limited to your browser type and version, your IP address and operating system. ATLEU may also use this information to make improvements to the Site and to the Content.

Cookies

This Site uses cookies. ATLEU will automatically collect information gathered from cookies in accordance with its cookie policy. For more information on cookies, including how to manage them, please see the cookie policy.

How ATLEU uses your information

ATLEU uses information held about you in the following ways:

  • To provide you with the Content;
  • To track Site usage to understand who is using the Site and what Content they are engaging with;
  • To notify you about changes or updates, if you have consented to receive notifications;
  • To administer and manage your registration [and responding to any queries you may have];
  • To ensure that Content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • To administer this Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical, security and survey purposes.

Disclosing your information

ATLEU will never sell your personal information, or let other organisations use it for their own purposes.

You agree that ATLEU may share or disclose your personal information:

  1. Where it is under a duty to do so in order to comply with any legal obligation, rule or regulatory request or in order to enforce or apply ATLEU’s terms of use and other agreements;
  2. To protect ATLEU or enforce its rights. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection;
  3. To selected third parties including:
    • Agents and/or sub-contractors for the performance of any contract ATLEU enters into with them
    • Analytics and search engine providers that assist ATLEU in the improvement and optimisation of this Site
    • Email campaign providers that ATLEU may use to deliver email communications.

This Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that ATLEU does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

How does ATLEU protect your personal data?

ATLEU takes appropriate measures to ensure that it keeps your information secure.] All information you provide is transferred and stored on secure servers. ATLEU only keeps your information as long as is reasonable and necessary.

If you have a password which enables you to access certain parts of this Site, you are responsible for keeping that password confidential.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although ATLEU will take every reasonable precaution to protect your personal data, ATLEU cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to this Site. Any information you transmit to ATLEU is at your own risk. Once ATLEU has received your information, ATLEU will use appropriate procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Marketing and communications

Receiving marketing information from ATLEU will always be your choice, and you can choose how you would like to receive that information. You can also change your mind at any time.

ATLEU may contact you for marketing purposes by email if you have agreed to be contacted in this way. ATLEU may also email you to let you know about updates to the Site and Content. Every email will have a link to help you unsubscribe if you wish to stop this.

Your rights

If you do not want ATLEU to use your personal data as described in this policy then please contact atleuteam@atleu.org.uk

You have the right to ask ATLEU not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. ATLEU will inform you (before collecting your data) if ATLEU intends to use your data for this purpose. You can exercise your right to prevent processing for marketing processes by checking certain boxes on the forms ATLEU uses to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting ATLEU at atleuteam@atleu.org.uk

Access to information

You have a right to access and, if necessary, correct any information ATLEU holds about you. Any access request may be subject to a fee to meet ATLEU’s costs in providing you with details of the information it holds about you.

If you would like to make an access request then please contact atleuteam.@atleu.org.uk

More information

You can obtain further information about data protection laws by visiting the Information Commissioner’s website at www.ico.gov.uk
If you have any questions concerning your personal data and how ATLEU looks after it then please contact ATLEU at atleuteam@atleu.org.uk